jueves, 26 de julio de 2012

QUÉ HAY DETRÁS DE ESOS INGREDIENTES TAN CIENTÍFICOS

WHAT'S BEHIND THOSE SCIENTIFIC NAMES IN YOUR SHAMPOO...


EL SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE   vs   SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE
Uno de ellos irrita y causa dermatitis y el otro limpia cuidadosamente respetando la piel.
El Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate - terminado en ACETATE - es un surfactante derivado del aceite de coco y la palma de coco que encontrarás entre los ingredientes de los productos Patrice Beauté.  




Es conocido por crear una rica espuma que limpia profundamente residuos, sucio y bacterias sin irritar ni resecar la piel sensible

Su nombre puede parecerse al del Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - terminado en FATE- (presente en muchísimos cosméticos) pero son muy diferentes, sobre todo por el tamaño. El segundo es una molécula más pequeña y suele penetrar la piel, lo que incrementa muchísimo la posibilidad de irritar el cuero cabelludo y producir dermatitis o descamación.
Las moléculas de mayor tamaño no penetran la piel pero limpian con suavidad y no irritan, así lo hace el Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate.



¿Ya has mirado cuál de los dos tiene tu champú?
 


One of them irritates and causes dermatitis and the other one gently cleanses and respects the scalp skin.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate  ending with ACETATE- is derived from coconut and palm oils. It is a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair. you will find it in Patrice Beauté products.
This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. 
Although an ingredient's name may sound similar to another, it does not mean that the molecules are similar with respect to shape, size, performance or even function. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate sounds similar to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, however, the two molecules are very different. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a large molecule ingredient. Large molecule ingredients are considered to be mild, gentle, and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a small molecule ingredient, and is capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation and dermatitis.

Have you already looked what's in your shampoo? 



LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...